About Me

My photo
•♥´¨`♥••♥´¨`♥• Life is a tangle of twisting paths. Some short. Some long. There are dead ends. And there are choices. And wrong turns, and detours, and yield signs, and instruction booklets, and star maps, and happiness, and loneliness. And friends. And sisters. And love. And poetry. Life is a maze. You are a maze. I am a maze. Amazed (U). And amazing (ME). ;) •♥´¨`♥••♥´¨`♥• (not my creation though i changed d last lines)

Tuesday, April 28, 2009

The weekend...!!! 24 Apr'09 - 26 Apr'09


Friday, The 24 Apr'09


Finally it was Friday, and there I was heading towards office, with my packed bags so that I could leave for home. I was going to my Nani's (maternal grandmother's) place, and was really excited, as had not been there for the last 3 years or something. But, when I entered office I had no idea, that it wont be that easy.
My leave application was rejected, and do you even call a leave. we have half days on Saturdays, and I was denied a leave on that day. It was bad and yeah obviously it effected my mood badly. All my plans had crashed. But here's where the story took a complete twist. I, who was so bugged with all this regular practice, literally started crying and guess what, I got the day off :P
LOL. So finally I had made that stupid practice work, which obviously was not intentional and yeah I did had to face comments like - "Ladkiyon ka ek hi toh hathiyaaar hota hai, chal finally tere kaam aa gaya rona." ( Girls have one tool- crying, and so finally yours worked well for you.) Humph.... Though even I was thinking on the same lines, but why to agree in front of others. Whatever it was, finally I was a happier soul who had the next day off, still the mornings event dint leave my mind that cooler. The worst part was I cried and succumbed to the weaker me, which obviously I dint approve of.

Reached Home quite late that night. The best part about going home is obviously the food and warm welcome.
It was a Friday, and my mom dint let me watch any show that day, coz she had a point there - had to wake up early next day, so she made us all go to bed early - it was 1am - do you call it early - I do..!! :P


Saturday, The 25 Apr'09


My mom literally woke me up at 4 am sharp, and I know you guys can imagine, how it would have felt. I had had barely 3 hrs of sleep. My first words were - "You guys go ahead, I don't feel like it. Just let me sleep." :P But, now that I had made such a drama out of that off day business, I had to go. I got up and like a zombie started walking towards the washroom. At first I was not even ready to change and then, even I am surprised what went into me that i got a proper bath, got a head wash, and came out all prim and proper, Yes it was a shocker for my mom.

So we were all set - my Mom, my cousin and me, and were waiting for the cab to come over. So, this time when amazingly I was all ready the cab was 1 hr late. Still we started at 5 and off we went, We were going to my place in Gajraula, where my father and grand parents were already waiting for us to reach so that we could all start towards the place together.
My father had all plans set to torture me with his 1000 decades old songs, but I am smarter, there was not resistance from my side this time - I carry my music on my phone ;)
The journey was fun (I love long drives).

Everyone including me was so happy to see each other after such a long time, I was goin there after so many years, all my memories came back afresh. My Every summer vacation was spent there. I swear we children were a complete menace. :D

So now that I was there, started the feed Nidhi mission. I ate as soon as i reached, do you believe it..! I was so tired and full, that i dint even bother to take my plate, just reclined on the diwan and slept for 2-3 hours. I got up with a start from the noises and found so many people around me conversing and eating, what was this, i could not even imagine about eating.
But....But... when they saw that i had gotten up, i was forced to eat again [ :O :'( ], I DINT KNW WHERE TO HIDE MYSELF. There were no options, and being so nice, I really dint want to hurt their sentiments by saying no and the food was so yummy, still it dint seems like to me at that time. Somehow I managed to finish portions of everything that was laid on my plate. I literally ran out of the room as soon possible and again went back to my sleep.
I had already promised to myself that I wont have any dinner. But I was so wrong. The dinner had - Kadi and roti and ounces of home made ghee, and baby natural hai khaao. Undoubtedly it was finger licking yummy, but mere pet pe itna zulm haye..


Sunday, The 26 Apr'09


3 am in the morning and I wake up with severe stomach ache, Heat ache and even my leg was aching - trust me, it was unbearable. I actually saw the night turning into the morning and wished I had not eaten that much, Now that i was awake, i dint let even my mom sleep. Dont ask me anything and i obviously wont give any explanations. So this was it. My off was completely spoilt :((. still it was fun till the time i was fine, i really got to have so yummy food, after such a long time, farm fresh Food, milk, lassi ...mmmmm.
So, it was Sunday, and time for us to depart, from the place I love, sadly enough I had to go to office the next day. But yeah, I really dint want to miss the roadies finale :P ( That was the bright side). I'd rather not talk abt the journey, it was tiring and as i had not had a proper sleep from past two nights, my head was spinning badly and my whole body was aching - Bimari ka ghar bani hui thi by God..!!

All in all it was fun, and i loved visiting the place. And the roadies finale was even better :D . I dint want Palak to win ever, and i dint feel Kiri to be that deserving, yeah I would rather have voted Sufi anytime. But yeah even Nauman is not bad, so it was good.

So there I was back home, with great new memories and not the regular sad weekend.


***********************************************


Current Excitement: I am planning to adopt a dog :D. M Really sooo excited abt it.
Current nervousness: I had not got any registered dogs or dog owns for Havanese :((
Current Anticipation: I am planning for a Hairstyle makeover... How would the new Look turn out to be....?/// ---- My Mom's gonna kill me if it turns out to be something really weird ---- (Yeah guys sorry --- I know its still pending... needed to conserve finances :(
Current High: The wish to own a pup and now even my family has agreed. What more do i want?
Current Low: I am sadly getting no clue about where to start, i have searched the Google throughout, but am not getting any info even no account of Havanese owners. :''((
Current To Do: Makeover one of my Other blog and obviously My hairdo ;) its happening this month.

***********************************************



Anyways.. Ciao all.. Will obviously keep u all posted with new developments and something of the above changes. And as Promised... cut it...as stated I'll be more active on this one.

12 comments:

♥ÐÅyÐяєÅмє®♥ said...

oh sho shweet..so tum ro di chhutti k liye..hhhehehehe it must have been a sweet moment..kash main waha hota :P

ghar ka khana khao and hum logo ko invite na karo..pet dard nhi hoga toh aur kya hoga :P
yaha we are tired of eating ghisa pita khana nd waha tum aish karo :P huh :P

hhehehhe ...how r u now...????

and pet..I hope ki bechare ko tum paand aa jao :P..bahut jhanjhat hai re..look before u leap...

иidhi S said...

@ Day Dreamer

hmmm aisa kya. lol..yeah nw when i think abt it... evn i get emabarrassed bt u knw i dint cry bcoz of d chutti but this senior of mine, he's jus after my life. anyways.

even i stay away from home, and i complete understand the pain of not getting ghar ka khana :'((

:P i m fine nw. its was nt dat severe there was just pain. may be evn bcoz i dint get enuf sleep so.

i want a doggy please, n I m gettin no clues.. yeah jhanjat, rite nw m completely in love with the idea, lets see what happens, hmm thanks for the advise though. :)

♥ÐÅyÐяєÅмє®♥ said...

Senior ko lagana tha do thappad..... :P
waise shayad tum usse pasand aa gyi hogi ;)


heheheheh best of luck for ur new pet then :P

buss subah walk par le jana and sham ko walk par le jana and dopahar and raat ko time se khana dena..injection lagana..and usse roj nehlana..arre yeh bhi koi kaam hai ..aaram se tumhare busy schedule mein squeeze ho jayega :P

I am so sure of it :P..so go ahead and adopt one..my all wishes are with ya :P

and when r u getting the cut..dying to see the makeover

♥ÐÅyÐяєÅмє®♥ said...

and btw ur other blog which is recently updated is looking beautiful only problem is its comment box which is nt opening :)

иidhi S said...

@ Day Dreamer

R u tryin to scare me..???/// yes u are :P

yaar wo poori family ki responsibility n wase bhi I cnt keep it with me :(, i put up in a PG. So my duty wud be in the weekends, but i badly want it.

This weekend to nhi i hav to go on a marriage, next weekend for sure :D

иidhi S said...

HMM OHHKK..

when you click on comments, the post page opens, then scroll down n u'll find post comment section. :) i think i shud enable a different comment window.

♥ÐÅyÐяєÅмє®♥ said...

waaah khud k aish k liye mom dad par atyachar :P

I guess mom dad will look after it better than u :D

and I was not scaring u..I was just reminding ki kitna kam problems hai pet k sath :D
but since u badly want it..at least give it a try..all the best

and shadi..oho... :P good good
dekhe tum marraige make up mein kaise lagti ho :P

♥ÐÅyÐяєÅмє®♥ said...

comment box dhoondna padega :O

aila itni mehnat maine class mein ki hoti toh aaja NASA mein hota :P

иidhi S said...

lol..:P

aiSi baat ni hai :P ;)
hmm u r rite, but lets see. Abhi toh its really mushkil, m not getting any clues abt Havanese breed in India on net. am noW thinking abt calling pet kennels n breeders in Delhi-NCR

♥ÐÅyÐяєÅмє®♥ said...

ufff ek pet choose karne k liye kinna sochana padta hai :P

waise Indian dog hi palo ..havan ka dog maximum time home sick hi rahega :-/

:P

Keshi said...

Interesting read :)

hey get a PUG hehe..

Keshi.

иidhi S said...

@ Keshi

Hey thnx :)

Pug...u knw, gets me so Hutch Types Feeling :P

My Personality Info Badge

Click to view my Personality Profile page

Calvin and Hobbes

There was an error in this gadget